Yasir Shah

17 February 2015 12:57

Yasir Shah - Pakistan

We take a look at the facts & figures of Yasir Shah

Full: name Yasir Shah
Born : May 2, 1986, Swabi, North-West Frontier Province (now Khyber Pakhtunkhwa)
Current age: 28 years
Major teams: Pakistan, Abbottabad Rhinos, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa Province, Pakistan A, Pakistan Customs, Rest of North West Frontier Province, Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Legbreak

With Mohammad Hafeez out of action and Saeed Ajmal fixing his action too late to be included, a lot of pressure is on the leg spinner.

He’s only played one ODI, but in five Tests has taken 27 wickets at an average of 26. In the warm-ups last week he took five scalps in two games, so is a clear threat, even on decks not made for turn.

Breaking News

Fixtures & Results

23rd February

Iran
United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates won by 10 wickets

22nd February

Northern Districts Women
Auckland Women
Northern Districts Women won by 5 runs
Otago Women
Wellington Women
Wellington Women won by 131 runs
Central Districts Women
Canterbury Women
Central Districts Women won by 3 wickets
Islamabad United
Multan Sultans
Islamabad United won by 8 wickets
Knights
Cape Cobras
Knights won by 3 wickets
New Zealand Women
Sri Lanka Women
New Zealand Women won by 7 wickets
Peshawar Zalmi
Quetta Gladiators
Peshawar Zalmi won by 6 wickets
Thailand Women
West Indies Women
West Indies Women won by 7 wickets
Sri Lanka
West Indies
Sri Lanka won by 1 wicket

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women

23rd September

Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women

4th October

Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women
Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women
North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings

6th January

Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

13th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th January

Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

20th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

23rd January

Mashonaland Eagles
07:30 GMT
Matabeleland Tuskers
Mid West Rhinos
07:30 GMT
Rangers

1st February

Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

23rd February

Karachi Kings
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Oman
09:30 GMT
Bahrain
Kuwait
09:30 GMT
Saudi Arabia
England Women
11:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Malaysia
11:30 GMT
Hong Kong
South Africa
12:30 GMT
Australia
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Islamabad United
Tasmania
23:30 GMT
Western Australia
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
South Australia
Victoria Second XI
23:30 GMT
Western Australia Second XI

24th February

Queensland
00:00 GMT
Victoria
Queensland Second XI
00:00 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Second XI
Iran
05:30 GMT
Saudi Arabia
Oman
05:30 GMT
Qatar
Australia Women
06:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Malaysia
06:00 GMT
Hong Kong
Kuwait
09:30 GMT
United Arab Emirates
Bahrain
09:30 GMT
Maldives
Bangladesh Women
11:00 GMT
India Women

25th February

Oman
05:30 GMT
Maldives
Saudi Arabia
05:30 GMT
United Arab Emirates
Bahrain
09:30 GMT
Qatar
Iran
09:30 GMT
Kuwait

26th February

Malaysia
02:00 GMT
Hong Kong
England Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
Pakistan Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Sri Lanka
09:00 GMT
West Indies
Lions
11:30 GMT
Knights
Multan Sultans
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
South Africa
16:00 GMT
Australia

27th February

India Women
04:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
Australia Women
08:00 GMT
Bangladesh Women
Border
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
Dolphins
11:30 GMT
Titans
Jamaica
14:00 GMT
Guyana
Leeward Islands
14:00 GMT
Trinidad & Tobago
Barbados
14:00 GMT
Windward Islands
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

28th February

South Africa Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
04:30 GMT
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
Police Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
Galle Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kalutara Town Club
England Women
08:00 GMT
Pakistan Women
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
New Zealand
23:00 GMT
India

29th February

Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
India Women
08:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
South Africa
11:00 GMT
Australia
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Auckland
21:30 GMT
Northern Districts
Wellington
21:30 GMT
Central Districts
Otago
21:30 GMT
Canterbury

1st March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Pakistan Women
04:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Border
07:30 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
Knights
08:00 GMT
Titans
Lions
08:00 GMT
Warriors
England Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Sri Lanka
09:00 GMT
West Indies
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
New South Wales XI
23:00 GMT
England Lions

2nd March

Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Australia Women
04:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi

3rd March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Pakistan Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
South Africa Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

4th March

South Africa
11:00 GMT
Australia
Sri Lanka
13:30 GMT
West Indies
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Islamabad United

5th March

TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
Northern Cape
08:00 GMT
South Western Districts
Northerns
08:00 GMT
Easterns
Boland
08:00 GMT
Eastern Province
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
08:00 GMT
Border
TBC
08:00 GMT
TBC
Dolphins
11:30 GMT
Lions
Guyana
14:00 GMT
Leeward Islands
Peshawar Zalmi
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Trinidad & Tobago
14:00 GMT
Barbados
Windward Islands
14:00 GMT
Jamaica
Tasmania
23:30 GMT
New South Wales

6th March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
South Australia
00:00 GMT
Victoria
Western Australia
02:30 GMT
Queensland
Kalutara Town Club
04:30 GMT
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
Galle Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Police Sports Club
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
Titans
11:30 GMT
Warriors
Sri Lanka
13:30 GMT
West Indies
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Multan Sultans

7th March

Easterns Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Cape Cobras
08:00 GMT
Knights
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
Northerns Districts Women
South Africa
08:00 GMT
Australia
Islamabad United
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

8th March

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
07:30 GMT
Border
Northerns
07:30 GMT
Easterns
Northern Cape
07:30 GMT
South Western Districts
Boland
07:30 GMT
Eastern Province
Lions
08:00 GMT
Titans
Warriors
08:00 GMT
Dolphins
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Easterns Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
Lahore Qalandars
09:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
Islamabad United
09:00 GMT
Multan Sultans
Australian Capital Territory Second XI
23:30 GMT
South Australia Second XI
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWEQoDGwFAQQ==","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":9624,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}