Quinton de Kock W

17 February 2015 12:56

Quinton de Kock - South Africa

We take a look at the facts & figures of Quinton de Kock

Full name : Quinton de Kock
Born : December 17, 1992, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Current age : 22 years 61 days
Major teams : South Africa, Delhi Daredevils, Gauteng, Gauteng Under-19s, Lions, South Africa Under-19s, Sunrisers Hyderabad
Batting style : Left-hand bat
Fielding position : Wicketkeeper


The baby-faced wicketkeeper-opener has only been playing ODI cricket for two years, but has 36 caps to his name and averages over 42.


He started his career famously, with a string of centuries in 2013, scoring five of them before he even had a simple half ton on the books.


When he picked up an ankle injury late last year, there was a collective panic, both from adoring teen girls and serious fans, and luckily for the Proteas he recovered just in time for the trip Down Under.

Breaking News

Fixtures & Results

13th July

Bengal Tigers CC
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti won by 6 wickets
Hisingen CC
Almhult CC
Hisingen CC won by 6 wickets
Hisingen CC
Watan Zalmi CC
Watan Zalmi CC won by 13 runs
Watan Zalmi CC
Almhult CC
Watan Zalmi CC won by 6 wickets
Almhult CC
Seaside CC
Seaside CC won by 6 wickets

12th July

Bohemian CC
Prague Barbarians Vandals
Bohemian CC won by 6 wickets
Prague Spartans Vanguards
Prague Barbarians Vandals
Prague Barbarians Vandals won by 9 wickets
Kabwe Stars
Ndola Blitz
Kabwe Stars win Super Over by 2 wickets
Bohemian CC
Brno Rangers
Bohemian CC won by 8 wickets
Ndola Blitz
Lusaka Heats
Ndola Blitz won by 8 wickets

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women
Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants

6th January

Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

20th January

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

1st February

KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

13th March

Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

14th March

India Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends
Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th March

Eastern Province
07:30 GMT
Western Province
India
08:00 GMT
South Africa

16th March

India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
West Indies Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
New Zealand Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Sri Lanka Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Canada Over-50s
Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends

17th March

Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Lahore Qalandars

18th March

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Old Dohs Sports Club
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Wales Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
Sri Lanka Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
Canada Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
New Zealand Over-50s
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:00 GMT
TBC

19th March

Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

20th March

Mohammedan Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
India Legends
13:30 GMT
Australia Legends

22nd March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
KwaZulu-Natal
07:30 GMT
Northerns
Western Province
07:30 GMT
Boland
North West
07:30 GMT
Free State
Easterns
07:30 GMT
Northern Cape
Border
07:30 GMT
Gauteng
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
TBC
13:30 GMT
TBC

24th March

Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers

25th March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Old Dohs Sports Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Mohammedan Sporting Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club

29th March

Western Province Women
00:00 GMT
Free State Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
00:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Gauteng Women
00:00 GMT
North West Women
TBC
07:30 GMT
TBC

3rd April

Pakistan
00:00 GMT
Bangladesh

4th April

Razees Yodhas
08:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

5th April

Hapur Hurricanes
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Hapur Police Yodhas
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors
Advance Balance Riders
07:30 GMT
The Rising Stars Hapur

6th April

Hapur Police Yodhas
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Plus Infinity Tigers
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

18th April

Hapur Hurricanes
01:30 GMT
Hapur Police Yodhas
Advance Balance Riders
03:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

19th April

Arora Aces
08:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

30th May

TBC
15:00 GMT
TBC

10th June

FPC Finnish Pakistani CC
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC

25th June

Greater Helinki CC
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC

14th July

Empire CC
15:00 GMT
Helsinki Cricket Club

15th July

GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC
Greater Helinki CC
15:00 GMT
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC

16th July

England
10:00 GMT
West Indies

18th July

Ireland
00:00 GMT
New Zealand
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC
07:30 GMT
Helsinki Cricket Club

21st July

Empire CC
15:00 GMT
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC

22nd July

SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC
Bengal Tigers CC
15:00 GMT
Greater Helinki CC

24th July

England
10:00 GMT
West Indies

27th July

Greater Helinki CC
15:00 GMT
Helsinki Cricket Club
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWEQoDGwFAQQ==","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":13181,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}