Khurram Khan

17 February 2015 12:56

Khurram Khan - UAE

We take a look at the facts & figures of Khurram Khan.

Full name : Khurram Khan
Born : June 21, 1971, Multan, Punjab, Pakistan
Current age : 43 years 240 days
Major teams : United Arab Emirates, Fly Emirates XI
Batting style : Left-hand bat
Bowling style : Slow left-arm orthodox


The UAE make their first appearance at a World Cup since 1996, and if they are to win any games they will need runs from their talismanic vice-captain Khurram Khan.


Until the squad for the World Cup was announced he was captain, but he remains an absolutely vital member of the squad.


In late 2014 he became the oldest ODI centurion when he made 132 not out against Afghanistan at the age of 43. He may be in his forties, but there are few cricketers who are fitter and more driven.


His ODI average is over 50 and he can keep things tight and pick up wickets with his off spin bowling.

Breaking News

Fixtures & Results

26th September

Kolkata Knight Riders
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
England Women
West Indies Women
England Women won by 20 runs
Leinster Lightning
Northern Knights
Leinster Lightning won by 3 wickets
Singhbhum Strikers
Dumka Daredevils
Dumka Daredevils won by 58 runs
Ranchi Raiders
Dhanbad Dynamos
Ranchi Raiders won by 1 run
Australia Women
New Zealand Women
Australia Women won by 17 runs

25th September

Alvalade CC
Malo CC Vilamoura
Malo CC Vilamoura won by 10 wickets
Chennai Super Kings
Delhi Capitals
Delhi Capitals won by 44 runs
Rossio CC
Oeiras CC
Rossio CC won by 5 runs
Oeiras CC
Alvalade CC
Alvalade CC won by 5 runs

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women
North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants

6th January

Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

20th January

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

1st February

KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women

8th February

Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women
Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

13th March

Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

14th March

India Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends
Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th March

Eastern Province
07:30 GMT
Western Province
India
08:00 GMT
South Africa

16th March

India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
West Indies Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
New Zealand Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Sri Lanka Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Canada Over-50s
Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends

17th March

Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Lahore Qalandars

18th March

Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Old Dohs Sports Club
Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Sri Lanka Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
Canada Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Wales Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
New Zealand Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:00 GMT
TBC

19th March

Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

20th March

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
Mohammedan Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
India Legends
13:30 GMT
Australia Legends

22nd March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
KwaZulu-Natal
07:30 GMT
Northerns
Western Province
07:30 GMT
Boland
North West
07:30 GMT
Free State
Easterns
07:30 GMT
Northern Cape
Border
07:30 GMT
Gauteng
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
TBC
13:30 GMT
TBC

24th March

Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers

25th March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Old Dohs Sports Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Mohammedan Sporting Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club

29th March

Western Province Women
00:00 GMT
Free State Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
00:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Gauteng Women
00:00 GMT
North West Women
TBC
07:30 GMT
TBC

3rd April

Pakistan
00:00 GMT
Bangladesh

4th April

Razees Yodhas
08:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

5th April

Hapur Hurricanes
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Advance Balance Riders
07:30 GMT
The Rising Stars Hapur
Hapur Police Yodhas
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

6th April

Hapur Police Yodhas
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Plus Infinity Tigers
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

18th April

Hapur Hurricanes
01:30 GMT
Hapur Police Yodhas
Advance Balance Riders
03:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

19th April

Arora Aces
08:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

30th May

TBC
15:00 GMT
TBC

10th June

FPC Finnish Pakistani CC
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC

25th June

Greater Helinki CC
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC

18th July

Ireland
00:00 GMT
New Zealand

3rd August

ECB Blues
14:00 GMT
Sharjah

5th August

GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC
14:30 GMT
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti

8th August

West Indies
00:00 GMT
South Africa

27th September

Dhanbad Dynamos
08:00 GMT
Dumka Daredevils
Southern Vipers
09:30 GMT
Northern Diamonds
Scorchers Women
10:00 GMT
Typhoons Women
Rajasthan Royals
14:00 GMT
Kings XI Punjab

28th September

Jamshedpur Jugglers
04:00 GMT
Dhanbad Dynamos
Bokaro Blasters
08:00 GMT
Singhbhum Strikers
Leinster Lightning
09:15 GMT
North-West Warriors
Royal Challengers Bangalore
14:00 GMT
Mumbai Indians
England Women
17:00 GMT
West Indies Women

29th September

Ranchi Raiders
04:00 GMT
Dumka Daredevils
Jamshedpur Jugglers
08:00 GMT
Bokaro Blasters
Delhi Capitals
14:00 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad

30th September

Southern Hitters
03:30 GMT
Northern Strikers
Australia Women
03:45 GMT
New Zealand Women
Northern (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Central Punjab (Pakistan)
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab (Pakistan)
Rajasthan Royals
14:00 GMT
Kolkata Knight Riders
England Women
17:00 GMT
West Indies Women

1st October

Central Smashers
03:30 GMT
Western Warriors
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
Balochistan 2nd XI
04:30 GMT
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 2nd XI
Balochistan
04:30 GMT
Sindh
TBC
08:00 GMT
TBC
Northern (Pakistan)
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab (Pakistan)
Central Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
08:30 GMT
Sindh 2nd XI
Kings XI Punjab
14:00 GMT
Mumbai Indians
TBC
17:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
17:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
17:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
17:30 GMT
TBC

2nd October

Northern 2nd XI (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Southern Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Balochistan
04:30 GMT
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
TBC
06:30 GMT
TBC
Central Punjab (Pakistan)
08:30 GMT
Sindh
Balochistan 2nd XI
08:30 GMT
Sindh 2nd XI
Chennai Super Kings
14:00 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad

3rd October

Australia Women
00:10 GMT
New Zealand Women
Central Smashers
03:30 GMT
Northern Strikers
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 2nd XI
04:30 GMT
Southern Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Northern (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Central Punjab (Pakistan)
Balochistan 2nd XI
08:30 GMT
Central Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab (Pakistan)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
10:00 GMT
Rajasthan Royals
TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
13:30 GMT
TBC
Delhi Capitals
14:00 GMT
Kolkata Knight Riders
TBC
17:45 GMT
TBC

4th October

Western Warriors
03:30 GMT
Southern Hitters
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 2nd XI
04:30 GMT
Sindh 2nd XI
Northern (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Sindh
Balochistan
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab (Pakistan)
Central Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Mumbai Indians
10:00 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kings XI Punjab
14:00 GMT
Chennai Super Kings

5th October

Australia Women
00:10 GMT
New Zealand Women
Northern 2nd XI (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Sindh 2nd XI
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
04:30 GMT
Sindh
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 2nd XI
08:30 GMT
Central Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Balochistan
08:30 GMT
Central Punjab (Pakistan)
Royal Challengers Bangalore
14:00 GMT
Delhi Capitals

6th October

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
04:30 GMT
Central Punjab (Pakistan)
Balochistan 2nd XI
04:30 GMT
Northern 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Sindh 2nd XI
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Balochistan
08:30 GMT
Northern (Pakistan)
Mumbai Indians
14:00 GMT
Rajasthan Royals

7th October

Australia Women
00:10 GMT
New Zealand Women
Northern 2nd XI (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 2nd XI
Balochistan 2nd XI
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:00 GMT
Chennai Super Kings

8th October

Southern Hitters
03:30 GMT
Central Smashers
Northern 2nd XI (Pakistan)
08:30 GMT
Central Punjab 2nd XI (Pakistan)
Sunrisers Hyderabad
14:00 GMT
Kings XI Punjab

9th October

Northern (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Central Punjab (Pakistan)
Sindh
08:30 GMT
Southern Punjab (Pakistan)
Rajasthan Royals
14:00 GMT
Delhi Capitals

10th October

Western Warriors
03:30 GMT
Central Smashers
Northern Strikers
03:30 GMT
Western Warriors
Balochistan
04:30 GMT
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Central Punjab (Pakistan)
08:30 GMT
Sindh
Kings XI Punjab
10:00 GMT
Kolkata Knight Riders
Chennai Super Kings
14:00 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

11th October

Northern Strikers
03:30 GMT
Southern Hitters
Northern (Pakistan)
04:30 GMT
Southern Punjab (Pakistan)
Balochistan
08:30 GMT
Sindh
Sunrisers Hyderabad
10:00 GMT
Rajasthan Royals
Mumbai Indians
14:00 GMT
Delhi Capitals
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWEQoDGwFAQQ==","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":17866,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}