News Detail

5 August 2016 11:41

Zouks knocked out of CPL by Trinbago

The Trinbago Knight Riders defeated the St Lucia Zouks in the Caribbean Premier League to set up an effective semi-final against the Jamaica Tallawahs on Friday night.

Runs from Brendon McCullum and wickets for Ronsford Beaton allowed them to secure victory by five wickets with nine balls to spare.

This defeat means the Zouks are eliminated from the CPL for this season but a first knockout appearance for the franchise will allow them to dream of going further in 2017.

The Zouks got off to the best possible start for the third successive game thanks to openers Andre Fletcher and Johnson Charles. In the matches in Lauderhill, Florida they had stands of 89 and 107.

Here they put on 62 for the first wicket, aided by dropped catches by Kevon Cooper, Umar Akmal and McCullum. They weren’t the last spilled opportunities as seven catches were dropped by the Knight Riders during the Zouks innings.

The first wicket came when a catch was finally taken, Johnson Charles caught in the deep by Dwayne Bravo for 31 (22) off the bowling of Cooper. Three balls later the same thing happened, with Shane Watson caught by Bravo off Cooper to leave the Zouks 66-2.

When Michael Hussey was sold a dummy by Fletcher and run out in the next over the Zouks found themselves 67-3 having lost three wickets for five runs in the space of seven balls. The Zouks also lost David Miller who has struggled for form this CPL. Miller made a run a ball 13 before he was out slogging Nikita Miller.

While all of these wickets were falling at the other end Fletcher remained at the crease but his run rate was plummeting. When Johnson Charles was dismissed Fletcher had 30 runs from 22 balls. When Fletcher was out nine overs later he had made 41 runs from 43 balls, making just 11 runs from 21 balls in that period.

The wickets just kept falling with Beaton the chief destroyer as he finished with figures of 3 for 23, his best return of this CPL at one point taking the wickets of Grant Elliott and Gidron Pope in successive balls.

Daren Sammy, the beating heart of this St Lucia Zouks side, took his team to a total that they had a chance of defending with 40 from 22 balls in an innings that included three sixes. Eventually the Zouks reached 164-8 with 34 runs coming off the last two overs.

The Knight Riders were always favourites to chase this down but an early wicket for the Zouks gave them home. Delorn Johnson has only played in seven of the Zouks’ 11 matches so far this season but here he passed Shane Watson as the leading wicket taker for the St Lucian team this season. He picked up the prize wicket of Hashim Amla in his first over who edged through to the keeper.

Despite the loss of such a valuable asset so early in their chase the Knight Riders set about reaching this target with some ease. Umar Akmal was the first player for the Knight Riders to get going as he hit five fours and a six on his way to 30 from 15. Akmal fell to Johnson, his 13th wicket of the season.

When Colin Munro lost his wicket five balls later TKR were 61-3 and in danger of sacrificing their good start. McCullum had struggled with injury and form before his 43 not out in the Knight Riders’ last group game where he batted down the order rather than as an opener. New Zealander McCullum batted at four and made 49 not out to see his side home.

The Zouks had some chances to successfully defend this total, not least when Sunil Narine could have been caught in the deep off Jerome Taylor but substitute fielder Keddy Lesporis misjudged the swirling catch.

In the end it was a simple chase for the current CPL champions, who are now one step closer to defending their title.

Breaking News

Steyn: Fitness more important than pace

South Africa paceman Dale Steyn says he is prepared to be a bit less 'fast' bowler in order to stay fit, after a bout of injuries saw him struggle...

17 August 2016 12:27

Fourth Test preview: West Indies v India

With the series already won by India, the fourth Test in Port of Spain will be of more interest to other teams around the globe, as a draw will see...

17 August 2016 12:25

Sri Lanka bag historic whitewash over Oz

Sri Lanka won the third Test against Australia by 163 runs in Colombo to record a three nil series whitewash, their first against the Aussies, and...

17 August 2016 12:22

India overtake Australia atop ICC rankings

Australia have conceded their number-one ranking to India after Sri Lanka made a clean sweep of the three-Test series in Colombo on Wednesday.

17 August 2016 12:21

SA 'A' horror tour continues in Townsville

South Africa A's tough tour to Australia continued on Wednesday after they fell to a three-wicket loss to India A in their second match of the Quadrangular...

17 August 2016 12:20

Silva century keeps Sri Lanka in command

A superb century from batsman Kaushal Silva carried Sri Lanka to a formidable second-innings score of 312 for eight - and a hefty lead of 288 - on...

16 August 2016 21:51

England recall Wood, Stokes

Fast bowler Mark Wood, all-rounder Ben Stokes and uncapped spinner Liam Dawson have been named in England's squad for this month's ODI series against...

16 August 2016 21:50

Fixtures & Results

28th May

La Soufriere Hikers
Botanic Gardens Rangers
La Soufriere Hikers won by 8 wickets
Grenadines Divers
Salt Pond Breakers
Salt Pond Breakers won by 5 runs
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Dark View Explorers
Fort Charlotte Strikers won by 17 runs

27th May

Salt Pond Breakers
La Soufriere Hikers
La Soufriere Hikers won by 8 wickets
Dark View Explorers
Botanic Gardens Rangers
Botanic Garden Rangers won by 8 wickets
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Grenadines Divers
Grenadines Divers won by 31 runs

26th May

Botanic Gardens Rangers
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Botanic Garden Rangers won by 6 runs
Dark View Explorers
Salt Pond Breakers
Salt Pond Breakers won by 8 wickets
Grenadines Divers
La Soufriere Hikers
La Soufriere Hikers won by 10 runs

25th May

Grenadines Divers
Dark View Explorers
Dark View Explorers won by 6 runs

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women
Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants

6th January

Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

20th January

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

1st February

KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

13th March

Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

14th March

India Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends
Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th March

Eastern Province
07:30 GMT
Western Province
India
08:00 GMT
South Africa

16th March

India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
West Indies Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
New Zealand Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Sri Lanka Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Canada Over-50s
Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends

17th March

Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Lahore Qalandars

18th March

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Old Dohs Sports Club
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Wales Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
Sri Lanka Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
Canada Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
New Zealand Over-50s
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:00 GMT
TBC

19th March

Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

20th March

Mohammedan Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
India Legends
13:30 GMT
Australia Legends

22nd March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
KwaZulu-Natal
07:30 GMT
Northerns
Western Province
07:30 GMT
Boland
North West
07:30 GMT
Free State
Easterns
07:30 GMT
Northern Cape
Border
07:30 GMT
Gauteng
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
TBC
13:30 GMT
TBC

24th March

Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers

25th March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Old Dohs Sports Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Mohammedan Sporting Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club

29th March

Western Province Women
00:00 GMT
Free State Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
00:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Gauteng Women
00:00 GMT
North West Women
TBC
07:30 GMT
TBC

3rd April

Pakistan
00:00 GMT
Bangladesh

4th April

Razees Yodhas
08:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

5th April

Hapur Hurricanes
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Hapur Police Yodhas
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors
Advance Balance Riders
07:30 GMT
The Rising Stars Hapur

6th April

Hapur Police Yodhas
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Plus Infinity Tigers
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

18th April

Hapur Hurricanes
01:30 GMT
Hapur Police Yodhas
Advance Balance Riders
03:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

19th April

Arora Aces
08:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

29th May

La Soufriere Hikers
13:00 GMT
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Grenadines Divers
15:00 GMT
Botanic Gardens Rangers
Salt Pond Breakers
17:00 GMT
Dark View Explorers

30th May

Mighty Efate Panthers
02:00 GMT
Ifira Sharks
MT Bulls
04:00 GMT
Ifira Sharks
TBC
13:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
15:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
15:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
17:00 GMT
TBC

31st May

TBC
13:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
17:00 GMT
TBC

6th June

MT Bulls
02:00 GMT
Mighty Efate Panthers
Mighty Efate Panthers
04:00 GMT
Ifira Sharks
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWBQMWAw1e","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":75,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}