News Detail

26 July 2016 20:42

Pitch report: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

With the weather set to play along and allow a full five days potentially, this also means the already sluggish track will dry out even further and crack up a bit, giving assistance to the spinners.

Established: 1890s
Capacity: 9,000
Floodlights: No
Ends: City End, Airport End
Home Team: Matebeleland Tuskers
Test History: 19 Tests; 1 home win; 11 away wins; 7 draws
Last 10 Tests: 8 away wins; 2 draws
Last 10 tosses: 6 batted first (2 wins, 3 defeats, 1 draw); 4 bowled first (3 wins, 1 draw)

Overview

Named after Queen Victoria, Queens Sports Club is situated close to Bulawayo’s city centre and serves as Zimbabwe’s second Test ground, having taken over that duty from Bulawayo Athletic Club in 1994.

Although it received a facelift ahead of the 2003 World Cup it has retained its traditional charm, with big trees providing shade to those on the grass banks on one side of the ground and an old pavilion on the other.

The ground has not been a stronghold for Zimbabwe, who have only ever won one Test here, and that against a Bangladesh side who were still new to Test cricket.

It is therefore best remembered as the venue for the dramatic draw between Zimbabwe and England in 1996, when Nick Knight was run out attempting what would have been the winning run, as well as playing host when Paul Strang achieved the best innings figures by a Zimbabwean bowler in a Test - 8 for 109 against New Zealand in 2000.

Last Time Out

The most recent Test here was in 2011, against New Zealand, who won the match by 34 runs by taking seven wickets in the evening session on day five. Zim were well on their way to a draw or win, but Doug Bracewell ripped through the lower order.

The Kiwis had won the toss and opted to bat, recording 426 all out thanks to a Martin Guptill century. Chris Mpofu was the star for the hosts, taking four wickets.

Zim then made 313 all out, with Vusi Sibanda's 93 the top score. Spinner Dan Vettori took five wickets on the slow deck. New Zealand's second dig saw them add 252 for eight before declaring. Kyle Jarvis bagged five wickets with pace.

This left the hosts needing 366 to win, and the Kiwis were not as safe as they'd thought they'd be. By tea on day five, the hosts were on 265 for three and eyeing a win. But it was not to be.

Brendan Taylor made a century to get them into a good position, but Bracewell's five and Dan Vettori's three broke the resistance as Zimbabwe collapsed dramatically in the evening to throw the game away.

They Said

Dan Vettori after the above game: "Luckily the ball kept low in the final session but we bowled really well, especially Doug Bracewell. I though Brendan Taylor's innings was class and it was only once we got him out that we believed we can win."

Doug Bracewell: "It was a great comeback. We stuck at it after two hard sessions. At tea, Rosco just said we need to slow the run-scoring down and attack the new batsmen. It was a really tough wicket to bowl on so it makes the five-for even more special. We'll be having a few cold ones tonight."

New Zealand batsman Tom Latham this week: "The conditions are low and slow compared to what we have back home and we need to adjust to it...It is about [being] patient and playing the long game. It is more about the patience side of things, you are not going to go and blast quick runs over here.

"So, it's about the patience game, and wear the bowlers down, and bat for a day or four sessions, and that is probably the biggest thing for the whole batting group."

Weather Forecast

Hot and sunny. Not a cloud in the sky, according to the forecasts.

Conclusion

With the weather set to play along and allow a full five days potentially, this also means the already sluggish track will dry out even further and crack up a bit, giving assistance to the spinners.

Honestly though, the disparity between the teams should mean that the Kiwis will be able to combat almost any bowling thrown at them, while trusting their own bowlers to take 20 wickets.

The toss winner will likely bat first, and hope to bat only once before the track deteriorates.

Breaking News

Steyn: Fitness more important than pace

South Africa paceman Dale Steyn says he is prepared to be a bit less 'fast' bowler in order to stay fit, after a bout of injuries saw him struggle...

17 August 2016 12:27

Fourth Test preview: West Indies v India

With the series already won by India, the fourth Test in Port of Spain will be of more interest to other teams around the globe, as a draw will see...

17 August 2016 12:25

Sri Lanka bag historic whitewash over Oz

Sri Lanka won the third Test against Australia by 163 runs in Colombo to record a three nil series whitewash, their first against the Aussies, and...

17 August 2016 12:22

India overtake Australia atop ICC rankings

Australia have conceded their number-one ranking to India after Sri Lanka made a clean sweep of the three-Test series in Colombo on Wednesday.

17 August 2016 12:21

SA 'A' horror tour continues in Townsville

South Africa A's tough tour to Australia continued on Wednesday after they fell to a three-wicket loss to India A in their second match of the Quadrangular...

17 August 2016 12:20

Silva century keeps Sri Lanka in command

A superb century from batsman Kaushal Silva carried Sri Lanka to a formidable second-innings score of 312 for eight - and a hefty lead of 288 - on...

16 August 2016 21:51

England recall Wood, Stokes

Fast bowler Mark Wood, all-rounder Ben Stokes and uncapped spinner Liam Dawson have been named in England's squad for this month's ODI series against...

16 August 2016 21:50

Fixtures & Results

7th June

Southern Districts CC
Darwin Cricket Club
Southern Districts CC won by 15 runs

6th June

Greater Helinki CC
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti won by 6 wickets(D/L Method)
Helsinki Cricket Club
Bengal Tigers CC
Helsinki Cricket Club won by 24 runs
Pint Cricket Club
DDCC Invitational XI
Pint Cricket Club won by 18 runs
Ifira Sharks
Mighty Efate Panthers
Mighty Efate Panthers won by 13 runs
MT Bulls
Mighty Efate Panthers
MT Bulls won by 9 wickets

3rd June

Bengal Tigers CC
Empire CC
Empire CC won by 10 runs

2nd June

SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti won by 25 runs

1st June

Helsinki Cricket Club
Vantaa CC
Helsinki Cricket Club won by 35 runs

31st May

Salt Pond Breakers
La Soufriere Hikers
Salt Pond Breakers won by 19 runs

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women

23rd September

Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos

6th January

Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

20th January

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

1st February

Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

13th March

Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

14th March

India Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends
Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th March

Eastern Province
07:30 GMT
Western Province
India
08:00 GMT
South Africa

16th March

India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
West Indies Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
New Zealand Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Sri Lanka Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Canada Over-50s
Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends

17th March

Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Lahore Qalandars

18th March

Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Old Dohs Sports Club
Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Canada Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Wales Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
New Zealand Over-50s
Sri Lanka Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:00 GMT
TBC

19th March

Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

20th March

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
Mohammedan Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
India Legends
13:30 GMT
Australia Legends

22nd March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Border
07:30 GMT
Gauteng
Easterns
07:30 GMT
Northern Cape
North West
07:30 GMT
Free State
Western Province
07:30 GMT
Boland
KwaZulu-Natal
07:30 GMT
Northerns
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
TBC
13:30 GMT
TBC

24th March

Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers

25th March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Mohammedan Sporting Club
Old Dohs Sports Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club

29th March

Gauteng Women
00:00 GMT
North West Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
00:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Western Province Women
00:00 GMT
Free State Women
TBC
07:30 GMT
TBC

3rd April

Pakistan
00:00 GMT
Bangladesh

4th April

Razees Yodhas
08:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

5th April

Hapur Hurricanes
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Advance Balance Riders
07:30 GMT
The Rising Stars Hapur
Hapur Police Yodhas
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

6th April

Hapur Police Yodhas
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Plus Infinity Tigers
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

18th April

Hapur Hurricanes
01:30 GMT
Hapur Police Yodhas
Advance Balance Riders
03:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

19th April

Arora Aces
08:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

30th May

TBC
15:00 GMT
TBC

8th June

TBC
00:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
05:00 GMT
TBC
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC
15:00 GMT
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC

9th June

Greater Helinki CC
15:00 GMT
Empire CC

10th June

FPC Finnish Pakistani CC
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC
Bengal Tigers CC
15:00 GMT
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC

13th June

Ifira Sharks
02:00 GMT
Mighty Efate Panthers
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
Helsinki Cricket Club
07:30 GMT
Greater Helinki CC
SKK Stadin Ja Keravan Kriketti
11:30 GMT
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC

15th June

Empire CC
15:00 GMT
Vantaa CC

16th June

Bengal Tigers CC
15:00 GMT
FPC Finnish Pakistani CC

17th June

Greater Helinki CC
14:30 GMT
Vantaa CC
GYM Helsinki Gymkhana CC
15:00 GMT
Helsinki Cricket Club
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWBQMWAw1e","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":44,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}