News Detail

9 August 2016 19:09

Pitch Report: The Oval, London

The Oval should produce a relatively even contest between bat and ball, with overcast to partly cloudy conditions expected on day one the team that wins the toss may be tempted to bowl.

Established: 1845
Capacity: 23,500
Floodlights: Yes
Ends: Pavilion End, Vauxhall End
Home Team: Surrey
Head Groundsman: Lee Fortis
Test Record: 98 Tests (40 home wins, 21 away wins, 37 draws)
Last 10 Tests: 5 home wins, 3 away wins, 2 draws
Last 10 Tosses: 7 batted (2 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses) 3 bowled (1 win, 2 losses)

The Oval is a venue blessed with a rich sporting history, which includes playing host to the first Test match on English soil, a game in which WG Grace scored a century in England's win against Australia in 1880. Significantly it was at The Oval that the legend of the Ashes was born and the great Sir Donald Bradman played his final Test innings at the ground.

Apart from cricket, the venue was also host to the first official international football match, as well as the first rugby international in England in the early 1870s. Another notable fixture was the first ever FA Cup final in 1872.

The venue was the birthplace of the Ashes and has since played host to some dramatic proceedings. From the 1968 Ashes Test when supporters pitched in to mop a sodden ground in time for Derek Underwood to bowl the Australians out to square the series, to Kevin Pietersen's match-saving - and series-winning - 158 in 2005 against the same opposition, The Oval's history is sparkled with magical moments and memories.

It too was the scene of Inzamam-ul-Haq and company's defiant walk-off in 2006 after umpire Darrell Hair's accusations broke the proverbial camel's back.

A spectacular new stand to complement the huge pavilion has made for a more pleasant viewing experience, and the famous old ground continues to be developed, with floodlights the latest new arrival in South London. The most well known feature, of course, is the gasometers to the east of the ground.

Last Time Out

The last Test contested at the Oval was the 5th Ashes Test last year, England had sealed the series and Australia would ultimately claim a consolation victory, romping home by an innings and 46 runs.

England won the toss and put Australia in but an inspired innings from Steve Smith led the visitor's to a total of 481 all out.

Australia would then bowl England out for 149 and enforce the follow on before completing the victory by bowling England out 46 runs short of making the Aussies bat again.

They Said

England coach Trevor Bayliss on the pitch: "We saw last year at The Oval, the wicket had a bit in it for everyone. Lyon bowled very well there, got some spin and bounce.

“I think having a leg-spinner will help when the wicket is turning and it will help us knock over the tail.”

Happy Hunting Ground

Of the current crop of England Batsman Alastair Cook has the best record at the Oval having scored 862 runs at the venue in ten Tests.

James Anderson and Stuart Broad are predictably England's best current bowler's at the venue having taken 35 and 25 wickets here respectively.

For Pakistan both Mohammed Hafeez and Azhar Ali have registered scores in the 90's at the Oval.

In the bowling stakes Wahab Riaz and Mohammed Amir both claimed five-fors the last time Pakistan visited this ground.

Weather Forecast

The forecast looks good for the duration of the Test with the highest risk of rain coming early on the first day but the rest of the Test should proceed without interruption and day five should be hot and clear.

Conclusion

The Oval should produce a relatively even contest between bat and ball, with overcast to partly cloudy conditions expected on day one the team that wins the toss may be tempted to bowl.

The last Test played here was over inside four days but all signs point to this match going the distance unless one of the sides suffers a catastrophic collapse.

Tosses at the Oval have in recent times proved to be good to lose and after Misbah-ul-Haq's misstep at the last toss this might prove true again.

Breaking News

Steyn: Fitness more important than pace

South Africa paceman Dale Steyn says he is prepared to be a bit less 'fast' bowler in order to stay fit, after a bout of injuries saw him struggle...

17 August 2016 12:27

Fourth Test preview: West Indies v India

With the series already won by India, the fourth Test in Port of Spain will be of more interest to other teams around the globe, as a draw will see...

17 August 2016 12:25

Sri Lanka bag historic whitewash over Oz

Sri Lanka won the third Test against Australia by 163 runs in Colombo to record a three nil series whitewash, their first against the Aussies, and...

17 August 2016 12:22

India overtake Australia atop ICC rankings

Australia have conceded their number-one ranking to India after Sri Lanka made a clean sweep of the three-Test series in Colombo on Wednesday.

17 August 2016 12:21

SA 'A' horror tour continues in Townsville

South Africa A's tough tour to Australia continued on Wednesday after they fell to a three-wicket loss to India A in their second match of the Quadrangular...

17 August 2016 12:20

Silva century keeps Sri Lanka in command

A superb century from batsman Kaushal Silva carried Sri Lanka to a formidable second-innings score of 312 for eight - and a hefty lead of 288 - on...

16 August 2016 21:51

England recall Wood, Stokes

Fast bowler Mark Wood, all-rounder Ben Stokes and uncapped spinner Liam Dawson have been named in England's squad for this month's ODI series against...

16 August 2016 21:50

Fixtures & Results

22nd February

Northern Districts Women
Auckland Women
Northern Districts Women won by 5 runs
Otago Women
Wellington Women
Wellington Women won by 131 runs
Central Districts Women
Canterbury Women
Central Districts Women won by 3 wickets
Islamabad United
Multan Sultans
Islamabad United won by 8 wickets
Knights
Cape Cobras
Knights won by 3 wickets
New Zealand Women
Sri Lanka Women
New Zealand Women won by 7 wickets
Peshawar Zalmi
Quetta Gladiators
Peshawar Zalmi won by 6 wickets
Thailand Women
West Indies Women
West Indies Women won by 7 wickets
Sri Lanka
West Indies
Sri Lanka won by 1 wicket

21st February

Northern Districts Women
Auckland Women

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos

6th January

Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

13th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th January

Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

20th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

23rd January

Mashonaland Eagles
07:30 GMT
Matabeleland Tuskers
Mid West Rhinos
07:30 GMT
Rangers

1st February

KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women
Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women

23rd February

Free State
07:30 GMT
Easterns
Northerns
07:30 GMT
North West
Dolphins
07:30 GMT
Warriors
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Limpopo Women
08:00 GMT
Northern Cape Women
South Western Districts Women
08:00 GMT
Boland Women
Karachi Kings
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Oman
09:30 GMT
Bahrain
Kuwait
09:30 GMT
Saudi Arabia
England Women
11:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Malaysia
11:30 GMT
Hong Kong
South Africa
12:30 GMT
Australia
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Islamabad United
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
South Australia
Victoria Second XI
23:30 GMT
Western Australia Second XI
Tasmania
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

24th February

Queensland
00:00 GMT
Victoria
Queensland Second XI
00:00 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Second XI
Oman
05:30 GMT
Qatar
Iran
05:30 GMT
Saudi Arabia
Malaysia
06:00 GMT
Hong Kong
Australia Women
06:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Bahrain
09:30 GMT
Maldives
Kuwait
09:30 GMT
United Arab Emirates
Bangladesh Women
11:00 GMT
India Women

25th February

Saudi Arabia
05:30 GMT
United Arab Emirates
Oman
05:30 GMT
Maldives
Bahrain
09:30 GMT
Qatar
Iran
09:30 GMT
Kuwait

26th February

Malaysia
02:00 GMT
Hong Kong
England Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
Pakistan Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Sri Lanka
09:00 GMT
West Indies
Lions
11:30 GMT
Knights
Multan Sultans
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
South Africa
16:00 GMT
Australia

27th February

India Women
04:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
Border
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
Australia Women
08:00 GMT
Bangladesh Women
Dolphins
11:30 GMT
Titans
Leeward Islands
14:00 GMT
Trinidad & Tobago
Jamaica
14:00 GMT
Guyana
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Barbados
14:00 GMT
Windward Islands

28th February

South Africa Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
04:30 GMT
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
Galle Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kalutara Town Club
Police Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
England Women
08:00 GMT
Pakistan Women
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
New Zealand
23:00 GMT
India

29th February

Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
India Women
08:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
South Africa
11:00 GMT
Australia
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Auckland
21:30 GMT
Northern Districts
Wellington
21:30 GMT
Central Districts
Otago
21:30 GMT
Canterbury

1st March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Pakistan Women
04:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Border
07:30 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
Knights
08:00 GMT
Titans
Lions
08:00 GMT
Warriors
England Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Sri Lanka
09:00 GMT
West Indies
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
New South Wales XI
23:00 GMT
England Lions

2nd March

Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Australia Women
04:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi

3rd March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Pakistan Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
South Africa Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

4th March

South Africa
11:00 GMT
Australia
Sri Lanka
13:30 GMT
West Indies
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Islamabad United

5th March

TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
08:00 GMT
Border
Boland
08:00 GMT
Eastern Province
Northern Cape
08:00 GMT
South Western Districts
TBC
08:00 GMT
TBC
Northerns
08:00 GMT
Easterns
Dolphins
11:30 GMT
Lions
Windward Islands
14:00 GMT
Jamaica
Peshawar Zalmi
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Trinidad & Tobago
14:00 GMT
Barbados
Guyana
14:00 GMT
Leeward Islands
Tasmania
23:30 GMT
New South Wales

6th March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
South Australia
00:00 GMT
Victoria
Western Australia
02:30 GMT
Queensland
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
Kalutara Town Club
04:30 GMT
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
Galle Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Police Sports Club
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
Titans
11:30 GMT
Warriors
Sri Lanka
13:30 GMT
West Indies
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Multan Sultans

7th March

Cape Cobras
08:00 GMT
Knights
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Easterns Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
Northerns Districts Women
South Africa
08:00 GMT
Australia
Islamabad United
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

8th March

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
07:30 GMT
Border
Northerns
07:30 GMT
Easterns
Northern Cape
07:30 GMT
South Western Districts
Boland
07:30 GMT
Eastern Province
Lions
08:00 GMT
Titans
Warriors
08:00 GMT
Dolphins
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Easterns Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
Lahore Qalandars
09:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
Islamabad United
09:00 GMT
Multan Sultans
Australian Capital Territory Second XI
23:30 GMT
South Australia Second XI
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWBQMWAw1e","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":10850,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}