News Detail

16 August 2016 21:48

Hesson respects SA seam attack

New Zealand coach Mike Hesson believes that the way the Black Caps handle the Proteas pace attack will be critical to the outcome of the two Test series between the nations.

The variety on offer in the Proteas pace arsenal means New Zealand will need to be at their best, if they want to leave South Africa with anything.

Speaking in Durban, ahead of the first Test at Kingsmead, Hesson said: "From a seam bowling point of view, they are strong, they have got a lot of variety,

"They have some bounce bowlers, some good swing bowlers, some seam bowlers so that will provide it's own challenges."

The Black Caps are fresh off the back of a 2-0 series win in Zimbabwe but despite spending a considerable time batting over the course of the two Tests, the Kiwi batsmen were never really tested by the hosts largely medium-paced attack which failed to extract the kind of pace, bounce and movement expected from the Proteas.

South Africa used the recent 'A' series in Zimbabwe and Australia to work on the form and fitness of Vernon Philander, Hesson noted: "Vernon has played a lot of cricket recently so he has got loads of overs under his belt.

"He is a high quality bowler. We saw him at his best a few years ago. He hits lovely lengths and we know he is going to provide a challenge there, most likely with the new ball."

New Zealand did not face anything that resembled the likes of Kagiso Rabada and Dale Steyn in Zimbabwe: "In terms of Kagiso Rabada, he has got pace, bounce and skill and he is fresh so he keeps running in at you hard. He is someone we are going to have to spend a bit of time on. We know he is a quality bowler. And then when you've got Dale Steyn at the other end, there is no let off."

While Hesson was grateful for the time in the middle for his batsman in Zim, he conceded the pitches in South Africa will not have the same tame nature: "We recognise that the surfaces there (Zimbabwe) are significantly different than they are here,

The wickets are something of an unknown factor with the hosts enduring a dry winter, we could see pitches that take some turn.

Hesson indicated that they would decide on combinations after inspecting the wicket: "It depends how dry the wicket is. If we think it's going to turn - it turned during the one-dayers last year - we might play two spinners,

"We wouldn't be afraid playing two spinners, if we felt that it was going to be dry and turn."

New Zealand will be hunting their first series win over South Africa since 1931 when the teams lock horns this August.

Breaking News

Steyn: Fitness more important than pace

South Africa paceman Dale Steyn says he is prepared to be a bit less 'fast' bowler in order to stay fit, after a bout of injuries saw him struggle...

17 August 2016 12:27

Fourth Test preview: West Indies v India

With the series already won by India, the fourth Test in Port of Spain will be of more interest to other teams around the globe, as a draw will see...

17 August 2016 12:25

Sri Lanka bag historic whitewash over Oz

Sri Lanka won the third Test against Australia by 163 runs in Colombo to record a three nil series whitewash, their first against the Aussies, and...

17 August 2016 12:22

India overtake Australia atop ICC rankings

Australia have conceded their number-one ranking to India after Sri Lanka made a clean sweep of the three-Test series in Colombo on Wednesday.

17 August 2016 12:21

SA 'A' horror tour continues in Townsville

South Africa A's tough tour to Australia continued on Wednesday after they fell to a three-wicket loss to India A in their second match of the Quadrangular...

17 August 2016 12:20

Silva century keeps Sri Lanka in command

A superb century from batsman Kaushal Silva carried Sri Lanka to a formidable second-innings score of 312 for eight - and a hefty lead of 288 - on...

16 August 2016 21:51

England recall Wood, Stokes

Fast bowler Mark Wood, all-rounder Ben Stokes and uncapped spinner Liam Dawson have been named in England's squad for this month's ODI series against...

16 August 2016 21:50

Fixtures & Results

22nd February

Northern Districts Women
Auckland Women
Northern Districts Women won by 5 runs
Otago Women
Wellington Women
Wellington Women won by 131 runs
Central Districts Women
Canterbury Women
Central Districts Women won by 3 wickets
Islamabad United
Multan Sultans
Islamabad United won by 8 wickets
Knights
Cape Cobras
Knights won by 3 wickets
New Zealand Women
Sri Lanka Women
New Zealand Women won by 7 wickets
Peshawar Zalmi
Quetta Gladiators
Peshawar Zalmi won by 6 wickets
Thailand Women
West Indies Women
West Indies Women won by 7 wickets
Sri Lanka
West Indies
Sri Lanka won by 1 wicket

21st February

Northern Districts Women
Auckland Women

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos

6th January

Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

13th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th January

Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

20th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

23rd January

Mashonaland Eagles
07:30 GMT
Matabeleland Tuskers
Mid West Rhinos
07:30 GMT
Rangers

1st February

KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women
Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women

23rd February

Free State
07:30 GMT
Easterns
Northerns
07:30 GMT
North West
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Limpopo Women
08:00 GMT
Northern Cape Women
South Western Districts Women
08:00 GMT
Boland Women
Karachi Kings
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Oman
09:30 GMT
Bahrain
Kuwait
09:30 GMT
Saudi Arabia
England Women
11:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Malaysia
11:30 GMT
Hong Kong
South Africa
12:30 GMT
Australia
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Islamabad United
Tasmania
23:30 GMT
Western Australia
Victoria Second XI
23:30 GMT
Western Australia Second XI
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
South Australia

24th February

Queensland
00:00 GMT
Victoria
Queensland Second XI
00:00 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Second XI
Oman
05:30 GMT
Qatar
Iran
05:30 GMT
Saudi Arabia
Malaysia
06:00 GMT
Hong Kong
Australia Women
06:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Kuwait
09:30 GMT
United Arab Emirates
Bahrain
09:30 GMT
Maldives
Bangladesh Women
11:00 GMT
India Women

25th February

Oman
05:30 GMT
Maldives
Saudi Arabia
05:30 GMT
United Arab Emirates
Iran
09:30 GMT
Kuwait
Bahrain
09:30 GMT
Qatar

26th February

Malaysia
02:00 GMT
Hong Kong
England Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
Pakistan Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Sri Lanka
09:00 GMT
West Indies
Lions
11:30 GMT
Knights
Multan Sultans
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
South Africa
16:00 GMT
Australia

27th February

India Women
04:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
TBC
05:30 GMT
TBC
Border
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
Australia Women
08:00 GMT
Bangladesh Women
Dolphins
11:30 GMT
Titans
Jamaica
14:00 GMT
Guyana
Leeward Islands
14:00 GMT
Trinidad & Tobago
Barbados
14:00 GMT
Windward Islands
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

28th February

South Africa Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kalutara Town Club
Police Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
04:30 GMT
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
Galle Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
England Women
08:00 GMT
Pakistan Women
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
New Zealand
23:00 GMT
India

29th February

Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
India Women
08:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
South Africa
11:00 GMT
Australia
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Otago
21:30 GMT
Canterbury
Wellington
21:30 GMT
Central Districts
Auckland
21:30 GMT
Northern Districts

1st March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Pakistan Women
04:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Border
07:30 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
England Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
Lions
08:00 GMT
Warriors
Knights
08:00 GMT
Titans
Sri Lanka
09:00 GMT
West Indies
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
New South Wales XI
23:00 GMT
England Lions

2nd March

Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Australia Women
04:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi

3rd March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Pakistan Women
04:00 GMT
Thailand Women
South Africa Women
08:00 GMT
West Indies Women
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

4th March

South Africa
11:00 GMT
Australia
Sri Lanka
13:30 GMT
West Indies
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Islamabad United

5th March

TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
08:00 GMT
TBC
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
08:00 GMT
Border
Boland
08:00 GMT
Eastern Province
Northerns
08:00 GMT
Easterns
Northern Cape
08:00 GMT
South Western Districts
Dolphins
11:30 GMT
Lions
Guyana
14:00 GMT
Leeward Islands
Peshawar Zalmi
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Windward Islands
14:00 GMT
Jamaica
Trinidad & Tobago
14:00 GMT
Barbados
Tasmania
23:30 GMT
New South Wales

6th March

Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
South Australia
00:00 GMT
Victoria
Western Australia
02:30 GMT
Queensland
Galle Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Police Sports Club
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
Kalutara Town Club
04:30 GMT
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
Titans
11:30 GMT
Warriors
Sri Lanka
13:30 GMT
West Indies
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Multan Sultans

7th March

South Africa
08:00 GMT
Australia
Cape Cobras
08:00 GMT
Knights
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
Northerns Districts Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Easterns Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
Islamabad United
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

8th March

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
07:30 GMT
Border
Northerns
07:30 GMT
Easterns
Boland
07:30 GMT
Eastern Province
Northern Cape
07:30 GMT
South Western Districts
Easterns Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Lions
08:00 GMT
Titans
Warriors
08:00 GMT
Dolphins
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Islamabad United
09:00 GMT
Multan Sultans
Lahore Qalandars
09:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
Australian Capital Territory Second XI
23:30 GMT
South Australia Second XI
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWBQMWAw1e","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":46,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}