News Detail

17 August 2016 12:25

Fourth Test preview: West Indies v India

With the series already won by India, the fourth Test in Port of Spain will be of more interest to other teams around the globe, as a draw will see a new side at the top of the ICC Test rankings.

Pakistan could go top of the rankings if this match is drawn, combined with Sri Lanka beating or drawing with Australia in the Colombo Test. The Aussies will thus be knocked off their perch.

The West Indies will try their very best to prevent a three-nil series defeat though, and will need their batsmen to start firing, despite it being the end of the series. They don't have a batsman in the top five run-getters in the series.

Interestingly, it was not spin that undid the Windies in the third Test, but rather the pace of Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Mohammad Shami, which they should be better suited to playing, but only Roston Chase has proven resilient in the past few weeks.

The hosts are missing the experience of Dinesh Ramdin, who was not picked for the series, as well as Chris Gayle and Dwayne Bravo, as the other elder statesmen like Marlon Samuels and Darren Bravo have not come to the party.

The Windies have a dubious record at the Queen's Park Oval, winning two and drawing two of the last 10 Tests. India last played here in 2002 and won, and will expect that to be the case again.

Key Players

India will keep looking to all-rounder Ravi Ashwin for match winning efforts, as he's the only person with two tons in the series, and has also taken 16 wickets, the most of all the bowlers in the series.

It's slim pickings for the Windies is this regard. Roston Chase is their highest run scorer in the series and the only one with a ton, while Miguel Cummins has the most wickets (9). Neither are household names yet.

Last Five Head-To-Head Results

2016 Third Test: India won by 237 runs
2016 Second Test: Drawn
2016 First Test: India won by an innings and 92 runs
2013 Second Test: India won by an innings and 126 runs
2013 First Test: India won by an innings and 51 runs

Squads

West Indies: Jason Holder (capt), Kraigg Brathwaite, Shai Hope, Darren Bravo, Marlon Samuels, Jermaine Blackwood, Roston Chase, Shane Dowrich (wk), Carlos Brathwaite, Devendra Bishoo, Shannon Gabriel, Leon Johnson, Miguel Cummins, Alzarri Joseph

India: Virat Kohli (capt), Ajinkya Rahane, Ravi Ashwin, Stuart Binny, Shikhar Dhawan, Ravindra Jadeja, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Amit Mishra, Mohammed Shami, Cheteshwar Pujara, KL Rahul, Wriddhiman Saha, Ishant Sharma, Rohit Sharma, Sardul Thakur, Murali Vijay, Umesh Yadav

Details

18-22 August

Morning session: 10:00-12:00 (14:00-16:00GMT)
Afternoon session: 12:40-14:40 (16:40-18:40)
Evening session: 15:00-17:00 (19:00-21:00)

Umpires: Nigel Llong and Rod Tucker
Match Referee: Ranjan Madugalle

Breaking News

Steyn: Fitness more important than pace

South Africa paceman Dale Steyn says he is prepared to be a bit less 'fast' bowler in order to stay fit, after a bout of injuries saw him struggle...

17 August 2016 12:27

Fourth Test preview: West Indies v India

With the series already won by India, the fourth Test in Port of Spain will be of more interest to other teams around the globe, as a draw will see...

17 August 2016 12:25

Sri Lanka bag historic whitewash over Oz

Sri Lanka won the third Test against Australia by 163 runs in Colombo to record a three nil series whitewash, their first against the Aussies, and...

17 August 2016 12:22

India overtake Australia atop ICC rankings

Australia have conceded their number-one ranking to India after Sri Lanka made a clean sweep of the three-Test series in Colombo on Wednesday.

17 August 2016 12:21

SA 'A' horror tour continues in Townsville

South Africa A's tough tour to Australia continued on Wednesday after they fell to a three-wicket loss to India A in their second match of the Quadrangular...

17 August 2016 12:20

Silva century keeps Sri Lanka in command

A superb century from batsman Kaushal Silva carried Sri Lanka to a formidable second-innings score of 312 for eight - and a hefty lead of 288 - on...

16 August 2016 21:51

England recall Wood, Stokes

Fast bowler Mark Wood, all-rounder Ben Stokes and uncapped spinner Liam Dawson have been named in England's squad for this month's ODI series against...

16 August 2016 21:50

Fixtures & Results

23rd March

Hapur Hurricanes
Highfy Warriors
Hapur Hurricanes won by 77 runs

21st March

Hapur Police Yodhas
Arora Aces
Hapur Police Yodhas won by 8 wkts
Razees Yodhas
The Rising Stars Hapur
Razees Yodhas won by 6 wkts
Street Blasters
Eagle Rockzz
Street Blasters won by 79 runs

20th March

Rhinos
Tanzania
Tanzania won by 3 wickets

19th March

Advance Balance Riders
Arora Aces
Advance Balance Riders won by 9 wickets
Razees Yodhas
Royal Challenger Hapur
Razees Yodhas won by 5 wickets

16th March

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club won by 55 runs
Prime Bank Cricket Club
Gazi Group Cricketers
Prime Bank Cricket Club won by 9 runs
Mohammedan Sporting Club
Shinepukur Cricket Club
Shinepukur Cricket Club won by 5 wikcets

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women
North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants

6th January

Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

20th January

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

1st February

Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

13th March

Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

14th March

India Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends
Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th March

Eastern Province
07:30 GMT
Western Province
India
08:00 GMT
South Africa

16th March

India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Canada Over-50s
New Zealand Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Sri Lanka Over-50s
West Indies Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends

17th March

Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Lahore Qalandars

18th March

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Old Dohs Sports Club
Sri Lanka Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Wales Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
Canada Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
New Zealand Over-50s
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:00 GMT
TBC

19th March

Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

20th March

Mohammedan Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers
India Legends
13:30 GMT
Australia Legends

22nd March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
KwaZulu-Natal
07:30 GMT
Northerns
Western Province
07:30 GMT
Boland
North West
07:30 GMT
Free State
Easterns
07:30 GMT
Northern Cape
Border
07:30 GMT
Gauteng
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
TBC
13:30 GMT
TBC

24th March

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union

25th March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Mohammedan Sporting Club
Old Dohs Sports Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club

29th March

Gauteng Women
00:00 GMT
North West Women
Western Province Women
00:00 GMT
Free State Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
00:00 GMT
Northerns Women
TBC
07:30 GMT
TBC

2nd April

Hapur Hurricanes
01:30 GMT
Hapur Police Yodhas
Advance Balance Riders
03:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers
TBC
08:00 GMT
TBC
Barbados
14:00 GMT
Leeward Islands
Guyana
14:00 GMT
Windward Islands
Jamaica
14:00 GMT
Trinidad & Tobago

3rd April

Pakistan
00:00 GMT
Bangladesh
Arora Aces
08:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

4th April

Razees Yodhas
08:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

5th April

Pakistan
00:00 GMT
Bangladesh
Hapur Hurricanes
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Advance Balance Riders
07:30 GMT
The Rising Stars Hapur
Hapur Police Yodhas
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors
Lions
08:00 GMT
Warriors
Knights
08:00 GMT
Cape Cobras
Dolphins
08:00 GMT
Titans

6th April

Hapur Police Yodhas
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Plus Infinity Tigers
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWBQMWAw1e","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":46,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}