News Detail

15 August 2016 17:22

Domingo: No quotas specified for NZ series

South Africa coach Russell Domingo says he has not been notified about any specific racial quotas ahead of the Tests against New Zealand, and will pick his best XI regardless of race.

Cricket South Africa revealed a few weeks ago that they would start implementing quotas for the national team, but have apparently not done so yet, and will carry on as normal for the first Test in Durban on Friday.

A number of players of colour are natural picks anyway, with Hashim Amla and Kagiso Rabada not remotely considered 'quota players', and Domingo says the Proteas don't have a transformation target problem.

The coach said: "There has been nothing officially documented to me at the moment. We will continue to do what we have always done and that is pick our best XI players.

"We are fortunate that it hasn't been an issue for this particular team."

While quotas may not be a consideration officially, the bowling attack's composition is a thinker. Durban traditionally takes a bit more spin, so Dane Piedt is likely to get a place (incidentally filling another supposed quota spot in the process).

Domingo said: "We always want to lean towards playing a spinner. The wicket in Durban over the last five or six years has helped the spinners.

"Also, for the development of our team, it's important that we give the spinner the opportunity to try and settle into that position."

Pace-wise, Dale Steyn returns to the set up after stints in England and the CPL after being left out of the ODI side, and Domingo is please to see both Steyn and Vernon Philander returning.

He added: "Welcoming Dale and Vernon back after a long time with their experience, to go with the excitement of Rabada, is good for us.

"We are very glad to have Dale back. He gives the side a lot of confidence and a lot of belief. Also, it puts the opposition under a bit of pressure, knowing that Dale Steyn is in the line-up."

Breaking News

Steyn: Fitness more important than pace

South Africa paceman Dale Steyn says he is prepared to be a bit less 'fast' bowler in order to stay fit, after a bout of injuries saw him struggle...

17 August 2016 12:27

Fourth Test preview: West Indies v India

With the series already won by India, the fourth Test in Port of Spain will be of more interest to other teams around the globe, as a draw will see...

17 August 2016 12:25

Sri Lanka bag historic whitewash over Oz

Sri Lanka won the third Test against Australia by 163 runs in Colombo to record a three nil series whitewash, their first against the Aussies, and...

17 August 2016 12:22

India overtake Australia atop ICC rankings

Australia have conceded their number-one ranking to India after Sri Lanka made a clean sweep of the three-Test series in Colombo on Wednesday.

17 August 2016 12:21

SA 'A' horror tour continues in Townsville

South Africa A's tough tour to Australia continued on Wednesday after they fell to a three-wicket loss to India A in their second match of the Quadrangular...

17 August 2016 12:20

Silva century keeps Sri Lanka in command

A superb century from batsman Kaushal Silva carried Sri Lanka to a formidable second-innings score of 312 for eight - and a hefty lead of 288 - on...

16 August 2016 21:51

England recall Wood, Stokes

Fast bowler Mark Wood, all-rounder Ben Stokes and uncapped spinner Liam Dawson have been named in England's squad for this month's ODI series against...

16 August 2016 21:50

Fixtures & Results

16th February

South Africa
England
England won by 5 wickets
Lions
Cape Cobras
Lions won by 1 wicket
Boland
KwaZulu-Natal
KwaZulu-Natal won by 1 run
Western Province
Gauteng
Western Province won by 7 wickets
KwaZulu-Natal Inland
Eastern Province
KwaZulu-Natal Inland won by 44 runs
South Western Districts
Border
South Western Districts won by 9 wickets (DLS Method)
Pakistan Shaheens
Marylebone Cricket Club
Pakistan Shaheens won by 5 wickets
England Women
New Zealand Women
England Women won by 6 wickets
South Africa Women
Sri Lanka Women
South Africa Women won by 41 runs

15th February

Auckland
Otago
Auckland won by 3 wickets

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women
Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants

6th January

Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

13th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th January

Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

20th January

Australia
03:30 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

23rd January

Mashonaland Eagles
07:30 GMT
Matabeleland Tuskers
Mid West Rhinos
07:30 GMT
Rangers

1st February

KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women

8th February

Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women
Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

18th February

Warriors
11:30 GMT
Knights

19th February

New Zealand Women
00:00 GMT
Thailand Women
Kei Women
08:00 GMT
South Western Districts Women
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Cape Cobras
11:30 GMT
Dolphins

20th February

Sri Lanka Board Presidents XI
00:00 GMT
West Indians
Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
Pakistan Women
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
Free State
08:00 GMT
Easterns
Northerns
08:00 GMT
North West
New Zealand
22:30 GMT
India

21st February

Negombo Cricket Club
03:30 GMT
Colombo Cricket Club
TBC
03:30 GMT
TBC
Lankan Cricket Club
03:30 GMT
Saracens Sports Club
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club
03:30 GMT
Badureliya Sports Club
Ragama Cricket Club
03:30 GMT
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Galle Cricket Club
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
Police Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
Kalutara Town Club
04:30 GMT
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
Karachi Kings
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Multan Sultans
Auckland
21:30 GMT
Otago
Otago Women
21:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Northern Districts Women
21:30 GMT
Auckland Women
Central Districts Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women
Canterbury
21:30 GMT
Wellington
Central Districts
21:30 GMT
Northern Districts

22nd February

Sri Lanka
00:00 GMT
West Indies
Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Australia A
03:00 GMT
England Lions
Sinhalese Sports Club
03:30 GMT
Burgher Recreation Club
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Limpopo Women
08:00 GMT
Northern Cape Women
South Western Districts Women
08:00 GMT
Boland Women
Peshawar Zalmi
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Knights
11:30 GMT
Cape Cobras
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Multan Sultans
Central Districts Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women
Northern Districts Women
21:30 GMT
Auckland Women
Otago Women
21:30 GMT
Wellington Women

23rd February

Northerns
07:30 GMT
North West
Dolphins
07:30 GMT
Warriors
Free State
07:30 GMT
Easterns
South Western Districts Women
08:00 GMT
Boland Women
Limpopo Women
08:00 GMT
Northern Cape Women
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Karachi Kings
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Islamabad United
Tasmania
23:30 GMT
Western Australia
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
South Australia
Victoria Second XI
23:30 GMT
Western Australia Second XI

24th February

Queensland
00:00 GMT
Victoria
Queensland Second XI
00:00 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Second XI

26th February

Sri Lanka
00:00 GMT
West Indies
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club
Lions
11:30 GMT
Knights
Multan Sultans
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi

27th February

Border
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
Dolphins
11:30 GMT
Titans
Barbados
14:00 GMT
Windward Islands
Leeward Islands
14:00 GMT
Trinidad & Tobago
Jamaica
14:00 GMT
Guyana
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators

28th February

Galle Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club
04:30 GMT
Kandy Customs Cricket Club
Panadura Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Kalutara Town Club
Police Sports Club
04:30 GMT
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club
04:30 GMT
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
Lahore Qalandars
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
New Zealand
23:00 GMT
India

29th February

TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
04:00 GMT
TBC
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Quetta Gladiators
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
Wellington
21:30 GMT
Central Districts
Otago
21:30 GMT
Canterbury
Auckland
21:30 GMT
Northern Districts

1st March

Sri Lanka
00:00 GMT
West Indies
Bangladesh
00:00 GMT
Zimbabwe
Border
07:30 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal
North West Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
Knights
08:00 GMT
Titans
Lions
08:00 GMT
Warriors
KwaZulu-Natal Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Border Women
Islamabad United
14:00 GMT
Karachi Kings
New South Wales XI
23:00 GMT
England Lions

2nd March

Bangladesh Women
00:00 GMT
Sri Lanka Women
Australia Women
04:00 GMT
New Zealand Women
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWBQMWAw1e","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":49,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}