News Detail

5 August 2016 11:35

Second Test preview: Zim v New Zealand

Zimbabwe and New Zealand head into the second Test of the series in Bulawayo after an extra day to rest, thanks to the innings and 117-run demolition in the first Test, and the hosts will need all their reserves of energy here.

The Black Caps may have allowed the game to go into a fourth day in Bulawayo, with Sean Williams' ton frustrating them, but it was still an easy victory and they will look to their pacemen once again.

Neil Wager was superb in the first innings, taking six wickets, and having had a bit more rest than anticipated, he'll be ready to send down those short-pitched body bashers again.

He was brutal in Bulawayo, and will be so again, unless he is rested. There is talk of either Matt Henry or Doug Bracewell replacing him, to rest the calf niggle he had a week ago ahead of the South Africa series.

The hosts' bowlers, on the other hand, were well below par, and allowed nearly 600 runs to be scored off them. As a result, the rumours are that veteran seamer Chris Mpofu could be recalled, having last played a Test in 2011.

Also potentially in line for a recall is spinner John Nyumbu, who has been training with the team alongside Mpofu for the past few days. Nyumbu has only played two Tests, the last in 2014.

The Kiwi batsmen will unlikely be bothered by this though, and the big question is just how many tons they'll score. They bagged three in the first Test, with another 90-odd score to boot.

While it seems a bit mean to say this, the Black Caps will probably look at this match as a warm-up for the series against the Proteas later this month. The first Test will be played at Centurion from 19 August.

The Proteas bowlers will be keeping an eye on proceedings (assuming this game is televised, as the first one was not), looking to find a chink in Kane Williamson's and Ross Taylor's armours.

Key players

For Zimbabwe, skipper Graeme Cremer will be the man to watch with bat and ball. He extracted a lot of turn in the first Test with his bowling, while battling valiantly with the bat in the second innings.

The Kiwis have any number of potential stars, but getting Ross Taylor out early will be the Zimbos' biggest goal. His big century in the fist Test saw him awarded man of the match.

Last Five Head-To-Head Results

2016 First Test: NZ won by an innings and 117 runs
2012 Only Test: NZ won by an innings and 301 runs
2011 Only Test: NZ won by 34 runs
2005 Second Test: NZ won by an innings and 46 runs
2005 First Test: NZ won by and innings and 294 runs

Squads

Zimbabwe squad: Graeme Cremer, Sikandar Raza Butt, Regis Chakabva, Brian Chari, Michael Chinouya, Chamunorwa Chibhabha, Craig Ervine, Hamilton Masakadza, Prince Masvaure, Tinotenda Mawoyo, Peter Joseph Moor, Richmond Mutumbami, Taurai Muzarabani, Njabulo Ncube, Donald Tiripano, Sean Williams.

New Zealand squad: Kane Williamson, Trent Boult, Doug Bracewell, Mark Craig, Martin Guptill, Matt Henry, Henery Nicholls, Tom Latham, Jeet Raval, Luke Ronchi, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee, Ross Taylor, Neil Wagner, BJ Watling

Details

Dates: 6-10 August

Morning session: 10:00-12:00 (12:00-14:00 GMT)
Afternoon session: 12:40-14:40
Evening session: 15:00-17:00

Umpires: Michael Gough, Paul Reiffel
Match Referee: David Boon

Breaking News

Fixtures & Results

28th May

La Soufriere Hikers
Botanic Gardens Rangers
La Soufriere Hikers won by 8 wickets
Grenadines Divers
Salt Pond Breakers
Salt Pond Breakers won by 5 runs
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Dark View Explorers
Fort Charlotte Strikers won by 17 runs

27th May

Salt Pond Breakers
La Soufriere Hikers
La Soufriere Hikers won by 8 wickets
Dark View Explorers
Botanic Gardens Rangers
Botanic Garden Rangers won by 8 wickets
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Grenadines Divers
Grenadines Divers won by 31 runs

26th May

Botanic Gardens Rangers
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Botanic Garden Rangers won by 6 runs
Dark View Explorers
Salt Pond Breakers
Salt Pond Breakers won by 8 wickets
Grenadines Divers
La Soufriere Hikers
La Soufriere Hikers won by 10 runs

25th May

Grenadines Divers
Dark View Explorers
Dark View Explorers won by 6 runs

12th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
Hampshire
10:00 GMT
Glamorgan
Lancashire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Kent
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Warwickshire
Essex
10:00 GMT
Middlesex
Gloucestershire
10:00 GMT
Somerset
Leicestershire
13:00 GMT
Northamptonshire
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Rising Pune Supergiants

13th May

Gujarat Lions
10:30 GMT
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
14:30 GMT
Mumbai Indians

14th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Warwickshire
10:00 GMT
Yorkshire
Glamorgan
10:00 GMT
Kent
Nottinghamshire
10:00 GMT
Lancashire
Worcestershire
10:00 GMT
Durham
Somerset
10:00 GMT
Essex
Surrey
10:00 GMT
Hampshire
Leicestershire
10:00 GMT
Derbyshire
Sussex
10:00 GMT
Gloucestershire
Rising Pune Supergiants
10:30 GMT
Kings XI Punjab
Delhi Daredevils
14:30 GMT
Royal Challengers Bangalore

16th May

Derbyshire
13:00 GMT
Worcestershire
Northamptonshire
13:00 GMT
Nottinghamshire
Yorkshire
13:00 GMT
Leicestershire
Durham
13:00 GMT
Lancashire
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

17th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
Middlesex
12:30 GMT
Somerset
Kent
12:30 GMT
Essex
Hampshire
12:30 GMT
Sussex
Gloucestershire
12:30 GMT
Surrey
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

19th May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
Bangladesh
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

21st May

Ireland
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC

24th May

Bangladesh
09:45 GMT
New Zealand
England
13:00 GMT
South Africa

27th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

29th May

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

1st June

England
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

2nd June

Australia
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

3rd June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
South Africa

4th June

India
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

5th June

Australia
12:30 GMT
Bangladesh

6th June

England
09:30 GMT
New Zealand

7th June

Pakistan
12:30 GMT
South Africa

8th June

India
09:30 GMT
Sri Lanka

9th June

New Zealand
09:30 GMT
Bangladesh

10th June

England
09:30 GMT
Australia

11th June

India
09:30 GMT
South Africa

12th June

Sri Lanka
09:30 GMT
Pakistan

14th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

15th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

18th June

TBC
09:30 GMT
TBC

21st June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

23rd June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

25th June

England
00:00 GMT
South Africa

7th September

F vd Merwe XI
07:30 GMT
M vd Merwe XI
Devnarain XI
11:30 GMT
Terblanche XI

12th September

Jamaica Tallawahs
23:00 GMT
St Lucia Zouks

16th September

West Indies Women
23:00 GMT
Australia Women

22nd September

South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
New South Wales Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women

23rd September

New South Wales Women
23:30 GMT
Victoria Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Australian Capital Territory Women
Queensland
23:30 GMT
South Australia

28th September

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s
New South Wales
23:30 GMT
Western Australia

3rd October

Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Mexico Women
Peru
20:00 GMT
Brazil

4th October

Argentina
20:00 GMT
Brazil
Argentina Women
20:00 GMT
Brazil Women

6th October

TBC
16:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
20:00 GMT
TBC

8th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

12th October

New Zealand Under-19s
22:00 GMT
Bangladesh Under-19s

1st November

West Indies Women
17:30 GMT
India Women

7th November

Trinidad & Tobago
17:30 GMT
Windward Islands

10th November

North West Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Gauteng Women
08:00 GMT
Free State Women

7th December

Wellington Women
21:30 GMT
Canterbury Women

26th December

Central Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Wellington Women

27th December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Central Districts Women

28th December

Northern Districts Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

29th December

Auckland Women
23:30 GMT
Wellington Women
Canterbury Women
23:40 GMT
Otago Women

31st December

Auckland Women
23:40 GMT
Canterbury Women

1st January

TBC
10:30 GMT
TBC
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Belfast Titans
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
10:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Edinburgh Rocks
10:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Edinburgh Rocks
Rotterdam Rhinos
14:30 GMT
Belfast Titans
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:30 GMT
TBC
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Amsterdam Kings
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Dublin Chiefs
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Glasgow Giants
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Dublin Chiefs
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Edinburgh Rocks
14:30 GMT
Rotterdam Rhinos
Amsterdam Kings
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants
Belfast Titans
14:30 GMT
Glasgow Giants

6th January

Victoria Women
23:00 GMT
Western Australia Women
Australian Capital Territory Women
23:00 GMT
Queensland Women
South Australia Women
23:30 GMT
Tasmania Women

20th January

TBC
07:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
12:00 GMT
TBC

21st January

TBC
10:00 GMT
TBC

1st February

KwaZulu-Natal Inland Women
08:00 GMT
Limpopo Women
Northerns Districts Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Eastern Province Women
08:00 GMT
Kei Women

8th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

9th February

Western Province Women
08:00 GMT
Gauteng Women
Mpumalanga Women
08:00 GMT
Easterns Women

13th March

Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

14th March

India Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends
Australia
23:30 GMT
New Zealand

15th March

Eastern Province
07:30 GMT
Western Province
India
08:00 GMT
South Africa

16th March

India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
West Indies Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
New Zealand Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Sri Lanka Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Canada Over-50s
Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends

17th March

Multan Sultans
09:00 GMT
Peshawar Zalmi
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
Sri Lanka Legends
13:30 GMT
West Indies Legends
Karachi Kings
14:00 GMT
Lahore Qalandars

18th March

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Old Dohs Sports Club
South Africa Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Namibia Over-50s
India Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Wales Over-50s
England Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Pakistan Over-50s
Sri Lanka Over-50s
08:15 GMT
West Indies Over-50s
Canada Over-50s
08:15 GMT
Zimbabwe Over-50s
Australia Over-50s
08:15 GMT
New Zealand Over-50s
TBC
11:30 GMT
TBC
TBC
14:00 GMT
TBC

19th March

Australia Legends
13:30 GMT
South Africa Legends

20th March

Mohammedan Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club
India Legends
13:30 GMT
Australia Legends

22nd March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
KwaZulu-Natal
07:30 GMT
Northerns
Western Province
07:30 GMT
Boland
North West
07:30 GMT
Free State
Easterns
07:30 GMT
Northern Cape
Border
07:30 GMT
Gauteng
Free State Women
08:00 GMT
KwaZulu-Natal Women
Northerns Women
08:00 GMT
Western Province Women
TBC
13:30 GMT
TBC

24th March

Abahani Limited
03:00 GMT
Brothers Union
Legends of Rupganj
03:00 GMT
Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity
Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club
03:00 GMT
Gazi Group Cricketers

25th March

Australia Women
00:00 GMT
South Africa Women
Old Dohs Sports Club
03:00 GMT
Partex Sporting Club
Prime Bank Cricket Club
03:00 GMT
Mohammedan Sporting Club
Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club
03:00 GMT
Shinepukur Cricket Club

29th March

Western Province Women
00:00 GMT
Free State Women
KwaZulu-Natal Women
00:00 GMT
Northerns Women
Gauteng Women
00:00 GMT
North West Women
TBC
07:30 GMT
TBC

3rd April

Pakistan
00:00 GMT
Bangladesh

4th April

Razees Yodhas
08:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

5th April

Hapur Hurricanes
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Hapur Police Yodhas
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors
Advance Balance Riders
07:30 GMT
The Rising Stars Hapur

6th April

Hapur Police Yodhas
03:00 GMT
Royal Challenger Hapur
Plus Infinity Tigers
07:30 GMT
Highfy Warriors

18th April

Hapur Hurricanes
01:30 GMT
Hapur Police Yodhas
Advance Balance Riders
03:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

19th April

Arora Aces
08:30 GMT
Plus Infinity Tigers

29th May

La Soufriere Hikers
13:00 GMT
Fort Charlotte Strikers
Grenadines Divers
15:00 GMT
Botanic Gardens Rangers
Salt Pond Breakers
17:00 GMT
Dark View Explorers

30th May

Mighty Efate Panthers
02:00 GMT
Ifira Sharks
MT Bulls
04:00 GMT
Ifira Sharks
TBC
13:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
15:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
15:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
17:00 GMT
TBC

31st May

TBC
13:00 GMT
TBC
TBC
17:00 GMT
TBC

6th June

MT Bulls
02:00 GMT
Mighty Efate Panthers
Mighty Efate Panthers
04:00 GMT
Ifira Sharks
window.NREUM||(NREUM={});NREUM.info={"beacon":"bam.nr-data.net","licenseKey":"f0baf454ab","applicationID":"14902746","transactionName":"bgQENhAFXEFUWhdbDFdOJwEWDV1cGlcGRRAWAwMWFg1cVQ==","queueTime":0,"applicationTime":51,"atts":"QkMHQFgfT08=","errorBeacon":"bam.nr-data.net","agent":""}